The SL Series


The SL series is a range of single-stage centrifugal turbo compressors with a semi-open impeller (3D design) mounted between the bearings. The SL series is designed to meet the most demanding duties in coke oven gas applications, especially to handle rotor unbalances caused by the sticky cokery gases. Its design features, such as the gas inlet and outlet facing downwards, the self-cleaning, semi-open impeller and the rotor turn drive, enable this compressor to handle the built-up of tar from the coke oven gas. Consequently, the SL series serves the most demanding duties in cokeries all over the world and provides top class safety and reliability at low lifecycle costs to their owners.

Gas flows up to 400,000 m³/h can be handled.

 
Formerly known as

STC-SO (SL or SLO) or STC-SO (L or LO) - under Siemens
SL or SLO - under Kühnle, Kopp & Kausch

 

Applications

  • Coke gas service

Key Features

  • Impeller mounted between bearings
  • Minimal radial loading
  • Modular design principle
  • Standardized components
  • Wide range of proven aerodynamic impeller designs
  • Flow control via variable inlet guide vanes or speed control
  • Maintenance friendly design
  • OEM packages with Howden steam turbine available
  • Dual drive option available (Electric motor + Howden steam turbine)
  • Suitable for installation in hazardous area

 

Technical Data

  • Flow rates from 15,000 up to 400,000 m³/h
  • Pressure ratio up to 1.45 (coke gas service)
  • Impeller diameter up to 1,800 mm
  • Driver of your choice

Contact details

Raise an Enquiry Direct email address Direct Phone Number
Online Enquiry Form industrial-compression@howden.com Thomas Baumann
Sales Director Industrial Compression
+49 6233 85 2532

SL Turbo Compressor brochures

Download your copy of the brochure for Coke Oven Gas

 

Email Address

First name

Last name

 
 

Company

Country

Phone

 

 
Enter security code:
 Security code
 
 

 

 

If you would like to submit an enquiry please get in touch.